PRIVACY POLICY

  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER
Company: Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L (“AdCEcija”)
Registered Office: Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, n.º 6, 2.º andar, 1050-121 Lisboa
Tax Registration Number (NIPC): 513 631 984
Telephone: 213 192 080
E-mail: geral@adcecija.pt

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT
The Portuguese Data Protection Law, “Lei da Proteção de Dados Pessoais” (hereinafter, “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) shall ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

According to the Law, personal data refers to any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, “the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their express, free and unequivocal consent to the personal data provided through the website https://adcecija.pt/ to be included in a file belonging toAdCEcija, whose protection of personal data complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

AdCEcija maintains a database with the registration of its clients composed only of the personal data provided by the data subjects at the time of registration, which are collected and processed automatically by AdCEcija, the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data (“Controller”).

In no case shall personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, data on health, genetic data, biometrics or data relating to sexual life or sexual orientation be solicited.

In no case shall AdCEcija carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this site, without the express prior consent of the data subject:

. Provide the data to other people or other entities;
. Transfer the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data processed through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

1. Periodically send electronic communications about services, events and news related to our professional activity, unless otherwise indicated or the user opposes or revokes their consent;

2. Manage the contracting of services made through the website, as well as the corresponding billing and delivery;

3. Periodically send commercial and / or promotional information related to the contracted services and added value sector for users, unless otherwise indicated or the user opposes or revokes their consent;

4. Perform anonymous statistical reports regarding access habits and activity developed by users on the website;

5. In the event that you send us your CV or register in the different job offers that we can published, we will process your data in order to assess and manage your job application and, where appropriate, carry out the necessary actions for the selection and hiring of personnel, in order to offer positions that fit your profile. Unless otherwise indicated, the provision of the required data is necessary, so that their non-contribution will impede the continuity of the selection process.

6. Comply with the legally established obligations, as well as verify compliance with contractual obligations, including the prevention of fraud.

AdCEcija guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided. Although AdCEcija collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation using the most appropriate techniques, it should be borne in mind that the collection of data in open networks allows personal data to be circulated without safety conditions, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

Failure to respond to data marked as mandatory, implies the inability to respond to the request of the data subject.

4. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
AdCEcija will retain the user’s personal data only during the required time to carry out the purposes for which they were collected, while not revoking the consents granted. Subsequently, if necessary, the information will be blocked by the legally established deadlines.

5. SECURITY MEASURES
AdCEcija states that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it, in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and/or access, taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

AdCEcija guarantees the confidentiality of the data provided through this website. The collection and processing of data takes place safely and prevents its loss or manipulation.

The personal data is treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee the security of the same, as well as prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, unauthorized processing, considering the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the security measures of Internet are not impregnable.

Whenever AdCEcija accesses personal data, it undertakes to:

. Store the data by means of legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee their security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, according to the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;

. Use the data exclusively for the purposes which were previously defined;

. Make sure that the data is handled only by the employees whose intervention is necessary to satisfy the request of the data subject, being the same obliged to the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties for said purposes, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with what is envisioned in this document.

6. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
One of the purposes for which personal data provided by users is processed, is for the sending of electronic communications with commercial and promotional information.

All communications of this type will be directed exclusively to users who have given prior and express authorization.

If the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from AdCEcija, he/she can express opposition by sending an e-mail to geral@adcecija.pt.

7. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the RGPD, the user may exercise at any time his/her right to information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition by means of a written request addressed to AdCEcija, through the following means:

. Through e-mail to the following address: geral@adcecija.pt

. Through mail to the following address: Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, n.º 6, 2.º andar, 1050-121 Lisboa

8. SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
In accordance with the law, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.

COOKIE POLICY OF Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L.’s WEBSITE

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of the website https://adcecija.pt/ (hereinafter referred to, as “Website”).

Accessing and browsing the Website or the use of its services implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy.

To facilitate and provide a better browsing experience through the Website, Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L. informs that it uses Cookies or other files with similar functionalities (hereinafter, “Cookies”).

Due to how Internet communication standards work, access to websites may involve the use of Cookies. Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L. is responsible for the Cookies and for the processing of the data obtained through the Cookies, either their own, or of third parties through its website, deciding on the purpose, content and use of the processing of the collected data.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that is downloaded to the user’s device when visiting a Web page.

The main objective is to recognize the user whenever he/she accesses the Website, as well as allowing the improvement of the quality together with the better use of the site and objectively simplifying the navigation process.

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet, they do not damage the user’s equipment or device, and if activated in the configuration of your browser, they help to identify and resolve possible errors in the operation of the Website.

Use of Cookies by Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L.

By accessing the website, the user expressly consents to the use of this type of Cookies in their devices.

If Cookies are deactivated, Website navigation may not be optimized, and some of the features on the Website may not work correctly.

Specifically, Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L. uses Cookies for the purposes better identified below. If Antas da Cunha Ecija & Associados, Sociedade de Advogados R.L. uses other Cookies for the purpose of granting more and better services, the user will be informed accordingly.

The cookies we use:

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

Cookie Type: Analytics

_gat

This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.

Cookie Type: Performance/Analytics

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

Cookie Type: Analytics

PHPSESSID

This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

Cookie Type: Essencial

Essential Cookies: Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our site. They allow navigation on the site and the use of your applications, such as accessing secure areas of the site through login. Without these cookies, the services that require it can not be provided.

Analytical Cookies: uWe use these cookies to analyze how users use the site and monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offer and quickly identifying and correcting any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to find out which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the site, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services of the site that we think are of interest to users. These cookies are only used for the purpose of creation and statistical analysis, without ever collecting personal information.

Functional Cookies: We use feature cookies to allow us to recall user preferences. For example, cookies avoid typing the user’s name each time the user accesses the site.

In a nutshell, feature cookies retain user preferences for site usage, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.

The cookies used may be:

Permanent Cookies: they are stored at the level of the browser in their access devices (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the site. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the interests of the user, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

Session Cookies: These are temporary, remain in the cookies of your browser until you leave the site. The information obtained allows you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

User setup to prevent Cookies

In accordance with the current legislation, information is provided on how the user can configure their browsers in order to manage and maintain their privacy and security with regards to Cookies, through links accessing the official support website of the main browsers so they can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

This way, the user can block Cookies through the browser configuration tools.

It should be understood that the user accepts the use of cookies if they continue to browse this Web page without first proceeding to their deactivation.

Cookie settings can still be changed in the user’s browser preferences by following the indications on the subsequent links:

Chrome

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

https://adcecija.pt/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Lisboa2020_RGB_logos-640x71.png

© 2020 Antas da Cunha Ecija. Todos os direitos reservados.

Powered by 4digital Copyright © 2020